Apply for Membership
Don't forget to vote!
Donate

Donate

Recent Donations
[TWC] Mr T
€5.00 EUR
2 days ago
[TWC] Grusey
€8.00 EUR
6 days ago
[TWC] Raft
£5.00 GBP
27th Jun
[TWC] freez
300.00 NOK
24th Jun
[TWC] freez
30.00 NOK
24th Jun
Next »
Online Members
None
Online Guests: 20
Events
Time Zones

UK BST

05:01:02

US EST Time

00:01:02

UTC

06:01:02

ArmA 3 Crashing in-game
Forum » Information and Rules » Technical Difficulties and Solutions
Joined: 26th Jun 2014
Rank: Public Player
Likes 29
5th Jun 2016


  • Try joining another server, then rejoin the previous one.
  • Update the graphics card drivers to a newer version.
  • Rollback the graphics card drivers to an older version.
  • Check the temperature of your GPUs and CPUs.
  • Verify the integrity of the game cache using Steam
  • Re-install DirectX
  • Uninstall the Visual C++ 2013  Redistributable package (x86 version), restart your computer and install the package again (do not use the Repair function).
  • Run a Windows System File Check Tool to repair corrupted system files.
​I've done all of it, except the DirectX as Windows 7 is has the latest DirectX pre-installed. There are some very specific times when my game crashes. 
  • It always crashes when in-game.
  • It always crashes when I try to do the bootcamp (after I complete the Virtual Reality stage and it crash just as I enter the second bootcamp)
  • It crashes when I try to join a server. It loads the Designation menu, I can choose my team and role. My player spawn but it starts lagging alot, like 3-4 fps and then it crashes.
  • It crashes in some specific mission from Showcase, for instance, it crashes everytime I load the "Firing from vehicle" mission from Marksman DLC. It crashes within 2-3 minutes from the start of the mission.
I don't understand what is going wrong. The only possibilities left now are 
  • I do not have enough RAM to run ArmA 3
  • ArmA 3 installed on my PC is corrupt.
  • It is something from BI's side and I've to wait until they launch their next update.

Errors - 
 

http://imgur.com/uzN5hYQ  
http://imgur.com/Aok9dW3  

Not very often but I also get this error.  
0x00000001 – UNABLE_TO_INIT_DXGI  
Most of the time when I ArmA gets stuck and I've to terminate the process.  

I don't think any of my PC's component gets heated up. Here are the stats.  
http://imgur.com/56Nk94E  
 
Specifications,
Intel i3 2120 @3.33Ghz
4 GB RAM
500GB HD
Nvidia GTX 750 Ti OC
Windows 7 Professional 32 Bit


Have to try and you won't have to fail,
If you're afraid to fly then i guess you never will,
You hide behind your walls of maybe nevers,
Forgetting that there's something more than just knowing better,
Your mistakes do not define you now they tell you who you're not,
You've got to live this life you're given like it's the only one you've got,

File:
Size:
24.08 KB
Rate:
  0 votes
Downloads:
42
Time:
5th Jun 2016
Resolution:
497 x 206
File:
Size:
42.14 KB
Rate:
  0 votes
Downloads:
33
Time:
5th Jun 2016
Resolution:
588 x 358
File:
Size:
249.31 KB
Rate:
  0 votes
Downloads:
35
Time:
5th Jun 2016
Resolution:
1440 x 900
Joined: 14th Sep 2013
Rank: Public Player
Likes 317
5th Jun 2016

MINIMUM REQUIRMENTS says you should have an I5 cpu. And according to  INTEL SPEC SHEET you are using what is essentially a five year old I3 cpu.
Joined: 1st Aug 2014
Rank: Member
Likes 274
5th Jun 2016

Not true wired. That is the recommended.

This is minimum (from bistudios page)
PROCESSOR
Intel Dual-Core 2.4 GHz
AMD Dual-Core Athlon 2.5 GHz


Signature Picture

'Who can be bothered to learn the Acrylic alphabet?' - Ghostie3k
'As they say, Potato Pototo.' - JEFRO
'In the APC tower' Lockoncap (needs clarification)
'You don't get a full KFC from chicken' Paddock

Winston Churchill to Lady Astor: “I may be drunk, Miss, but in the morning I will be sober and you will still be ugly.”

Last Edit: 5th Jun 2016 by Harry
Joined: 1st Aug 2014
Rank: Member
Likes 274
5th Jun 2016

An i5 is on the recommended specs. https://arma3.com/buy#req ... uirements


Signature Picture

'Who can be bothered to learn the Acrylic alphabet?' - Ghostie3k
'As they say, Potato Pototo.' - JEFRO
'In the APC tower' Lockoncap (needs clarification)
'You don't get a full KFC from chicken' Paddock

Winston Churchill to Lady Astor: “I may be drunk, Miss, but in the morning I will be sober and you will still be ugly.”

Joined: 23rd Feb 2014
Rank: Inactive Member
Likes 594
5th Jun 2016

I have an old I3, I get like 30+ on the public server
Joined: 4th Oct 2013
Rank: Inactive Member
Likes 1022
6th Jun 2016

re-install arma , re-install arma 3 sync , re-download all the mods ...

if ya still have problems try turning graphics down and a few tweeks in that area maybe it will help ... (can jump on ts if ya pm me or summin and i tell you what i have turned on/off if ya like)...

and note: updateing everything is not always a good idea as some updates are not stable ie - i dont update my graphics drivers for at least a week becasue they usually come with problems when they new and fresh...


Signature Picture

"magical realism is defined as what happens when a highly detailed, realistic setting is invaded by something too strange to believe"

"doing the average thing - will get you the average results"

"its turns out that common sence - isnt that common"

Joined: 7th Mar 2014
Rank: Inactive Member
Likes 585
6th Jun 2016

Quotere-install arma , re-install arma 3 sync , re-download all the mods ...

if ya still have problems try turning graphics down and a few tweeks in that area maybe it will help ... (can jump on ts if ya pm me or summin and i tell you what i have turned on/off if ya like)...

and note: updateing everything is not always a good idea as some updates are not stable ie - i dont update my graphics drivers for at least a week becasue they usually come with problems when they new and fresh...
This is something either on his end and/or BI's fault so it wouldn't matter if he redownloads anything.



Signature Picture

Anschluss: granny rape fantasy is my kink.

Joined: 14th Sep 2013
Rank: Public Player
Likes 317
6th Jun 2016

God damn Google was wrong.
Joined: 4th Oct 2013
Rank: Inactive Member
Likes 1022
6th Jun 2016

just trying to help mate..


Signature Picture

"magical realism is defined as what happens when a highly detailed, realistic setting is invaded by something too strange to believe"

"doing the average thing - will get you the average results"

"its turns out that common sence - isnt that common"

Joined: 26th Jun 2014
Rank: Public Player
Likes 29
6th Jun 2016

Just talked to a lad, he has 8 GB spare RAM so I'll take it off his hands and try to run it in my rig. In India, net is damn slow. I get a download speed of 70-80Kbps after a high speed limit for 45Gbs (250-300Kbps, yeah, that's high speed here). So I've to wait till 22 June so I can download ArmA again with ease. Lets see how it works with the new RAM. But will it actually make a difference to increase the RAM from 4GBs to 12GBs because I researched and found that since ArmA 3 is a 32bit application, it doesn't use more than 3GBs.


Have to try and you won't have to fail,
If you're afraid to fly then i guess you never will,
You hide behind your walls of maybe nevers,
Forgetting that there's something more than just knowing better,
Your mistakes do not define you now they tell you who you're not,
You've got to live this life you're given like it's the only one you've got,

Joined: 26th May 2014
Rank: Member
Likes 374
6th Jun 2016

A quick question, do some of your other games crash often aswell? With a smiliar crash report?
And do you get somewhat frequent bluescreens?
if you do it's definitely a question of damaged RAM sticks or faulty motherboard. Changing out either should most likely fix the issue. I know because i used to have a similar issue before that refered to that error.

See what happens when you get the new RAM sitcks first tho, Hopefully that will fix it for you.
Remember that the memory sticks has to be installed so that the memory is even across the board.

You are most likely running with 2 sticks of 2gb RAM currently and adding 2 new of a different typ to a dualchannel board may cause some issues, it may work if you know what you are doing. If the voltings and timings do not add up you may have some problems. I would say that instead of adding the additional RAM. Replace your old ones with the 8 GB ones to start with imo. That should be enough to run arma without an issue anyways.


"Maybe we are moving slow because you told us to halt" - Jayman - Operation Adventu

"They are all dead! You killed them all!" - Squid - After schimitar knocking down the wall into a graveyard. - Operation SATRON

"Mess with the best, die like the rest!"

Last Edit: 6th Jun 2016 by Ghostie3k
Joined: 26th Jun 2014
Rank: Public Player
Likes 29
6th Jun 2016

I was running a single 4 GB stick. I just installed the new 2 GB one. Both are DDR 3 and both have the same base frequency but I realised that I'm getting lower FPS even though now I've more RAM. I never had any issue where my game crashed or anything else like that. I used to run the games on integrated GFX card before (Intel HD Graphics 2000 - 256mb dedicated), even ArmA 2 and I played on the TWC server with the same net connection (on low-standard settings). I just bought ArmA 3 and that's where all the problem started. I installed ArmA 3 even before I got the GFX card, that gave me a chance to run ArmA 3 on my integrated GFX card. It did run, on lowest settings, 4-7 fps in the first stage of bootcamp (Virtual reality) but just as the second mission loaded, it crashed. First I thought it was because my GFX card couldn't render it but I still get the same error even on my Msi GTX 750 Ti OC. I created virtual memory through my pendrive but even that didn't seem to resolve the issue. I've tried to run ArmA 3 on lowest settings possible but it still crashed. Everything I've tried till now led to nothing but a crash. It seems like the error is on BI's side. I'm downloading the new update for my GFX card, may be that can resolve it.
What I've come to know so far,
-> Its not my CPU, i3 2120 is more than enough to handle ArmA 3
-> Its not my GFX card.
-> Its not my RAM
-> Its not my DirectX
-> Its not my C++ 2013
-> its not because of overheating of my PC's components. Its has a total of 5 Fans (GFX card and CPU fans included).
-> I've run Windows System File Check Tool. It didn't mark any file as corrupt. So Windows files aren't corrupt either.
-> I've run RAM diagnostic tool, so there is not problem with my RAM either.
-> It is not because of mods as I always run ArmA 3 without the mods. (They are not installed yet)

What it could possibly be,
-> My GFX card's driver is outdated.
-> My ArmA 3 corrupt (I've verified the integrity though)
-> It is from BI's side and I have to wait for the next update.


Have to try and you won't have to fail,
If you're afraid to fly then i guess you never will,
You hide behind your walls of maybe nevers,
Forgetting that there's something more than just knowing better,
Your mistakes do not define you now they tell you who you're not,
You've got to live this life you're given like it's the only one you've got,

Last Edit: 6th Jun 2016 by K. "Gh0$t" Argarey
Joined: 3rd Oct 2015
Rank: Public Player
Likes 89
6th Jun 2016

A memory block is being referenced, That code doesn't help, The 0x00 error he gets is a windows or file corruption standard error.

The DXGI error is a Graphical subsystem, DXGI is for dx10 and up. In general his dxgi error means that the dx renderer couldn't initiallize the subsystem.

This is a really old issue of arma that should have been fixed.

If you are experiencing this in other games like ghostie3k described then its quiet possible you either have a hardware issue (which we cannot help with) OR you have corrupted files which is the most likely scenario since you are above minimum requirements.
Conclusion you have corrupted files on windows. You will need to reinstall windows and arma from scratch. Save your mod files to save you some time.


Pro Aris et Focis.
Si vis pacem, para bellum!

Joined: 26th Jun 2014
Rank: Public Player
Likes 29
6th Jun 2016

:3 Reinstalling ArmA 3. I just had my computer formatted so I don't think its about Windows. May be ArmA 3 is corrupt. Downloading the latest driver update. Lets give it a last try.
ArmA 3 also gave me this error after I closed the "firing from vehicle" mission because it was lagging like hell, like 3-4 fps. - 'bin\configbin/CfgMovesMaleSdr/Actions/CivilKneelActions/' is not defined ('Turnspeed' accessed)

Do I need to download a new directX ?

I have never experienced any kind of crash before even on the integrated GFX card. I've played AC:B, ArmA 2, Delta Force: BHDTS (Pretty old ), Euro Truck Simulator, F1 2012, MotoGP 13, MotoGP 8, Mount&Blade: Warband, CS 1.6 (Old but gold, bruh), Race 07.
None of them ever crashed.


Have to try and you won't have to fail,
If you're afraid to fly then i guess you never will,
You hide behind your walls of maybe nevers,
Forgetting that there's something more than just knowing better,
Your mistakes do not define you now they tell you who you're not,
You've got to live this life you're given like it's the only one you've got,

Last Edit: 6th Jun 2016 by K. "Gh0$t" Argarey
Joined: 3rd Oct 2015
Rank: Public Player
Likes 89
6th Jun 2016

Arma wouldn't even boot if no DX was present so no you don't need to. Then if none of them crashed it's quiet possible your arma is corrupted.

At this point if this goes on i would contact bohemia about it if no other sollution presents it self.


Pro Aris et Focis.
Si vis pacem, para bellum!

Joined: 26th Jun 2014
Rank: Public Player
Likes 29
6th Jun 2016

I love you, bruh. The GFX driver is on its way. Its the last shot. Else reinstalling ArmA and possibly all the mods is the only option left I reckon.
Do I need to uninstall the mods though ? I never even used them.


Have to try and you won't have to fail,
If you're afraid to fly then i guess you never will,
You hide behind your walls of maybe nevers,
Forgetting that there's something more than just knowing better,
Your mistakes do not define you now they tell you who you're not,
You've got to live this life you're given like it's the only one you've got,

Joined: 3rd Oct 2015
Rank: Public Player
Likes 89
6th Jun 2016

No the mods shouldn't be the issue. if it's reporting DXGI it's your graphics card related and if it's reporting the 0x0000002fb then it's corruption message. One of the 2 is unrelated to your issue you will figure that out once you reinstall arma 3 and have your GC drivers updated.

PS: Make sure you try to run Arma without mods and make sure if you manually OC your graphics to disable that too. Sometimes Engines don't like OC and SLI / Crossfire. Long shot but worth testing.

PS2: Said you got an onboard graphics card? (Intel chipset i assume) Have you maybe tried disabling that through bios incase your system thinks primary is the Intel onboard one? Have seen that before.


Pro Aris et Focis.
Si vis pacem, para bellum!

Last Edit: 6th Jun 2016 by Amok
Joined: 26th Jun 2014
Rank: Public Player
Likes 29
6th Jun 2016

Yes it is intel chipset. Intel HD Graphics 2000 is the int. GPU. Haven't tried to disable the onboard graphics card through BIOS yet. I don't OC the GFX card manually. It is the overclocked version though. GTX 750 Ti OC. It is overclocked by default I reckon.


Have to try and you won't have to fail,
If you're afraid to fly then i guess you never will,
You hide behind your walls of maybe nevers,
Forgetting that there's something more than just knowing better,
Your mistakes do not define you now they tell you who you're not,
You've got to live this life you're given like it's the only one you've got,

Joined: 26th Jun 2014
Rank: Public Player
Likes 29
6th Jun 2016

I updated my GFX card driver but I'm still getting this error. I don't know how to disable my Integrated GPU through BIOS but I guess its already disabled as my "System information" shows GTX 750Ti as the GPU. The only option left now is re-installing ArmA 3.


Have to try and you won't have to fail,
If you're afraid to fly then i guess you never will,
You hide behind your walls of maybe nevers,
Forgetting that there's something more than just knowing better,
Your mistakes do not define you now they tell you who you're not,
You've got to live this life you're given like it's the only one you've got,

File:
Size:
36.70 KB
Rate:
  0 votes
Downloads:
33
Time:
6th Jun 2016
Resolution:
582 x 355
File:
Size:
125.71 KB
Rate:
  0 votes
Downloads:
22
Time:
6th Jun 2016
Resolution:
1337 x 760
Joined: 23rd Feb 2014
Rank: Inactive Member
Likes 594
7th Jun 2016

How big is your power supply? I've heard of a few people with underpowered rigs who had ArmA crash a lot
Forum » Information and Rules » Technical Difficulties and Solutions
Please login or register to reply.
Chat Box
[TWC] dinoscool3 00:55
Great!
[TWC] Rik 00:53
Generally the missions themselves last <2 hours.
[TWC] dinoscool3 00:52
Tuesday operations aren’t as long, right? Generally how long?
[TWC] Rik 00:17
Don't forget to update your WW2 repo, it's received a sizeable update.
[TWC] Mr T 20th Jul
Helicopter Hide and Seek FTW
Ronan Kelly 20th Jul
good game guys
[TWC] Hobbs 20th Jul
we'll say 7pm, but it's online now for recon
Jack 20th Jul
what time is the public
[TWC] Aleyboy 20th Jul
PTSD ensues
[TWC] Hobbs 20th Jul
the poll has decided, chernarus domi tonight and the first AO is Zub castle
[TWC] Hobbs 20th Jul
will do cheers
[TWC] freez 20th Jul
aww, just ask if you need help whit anything
[TWC] Hobbs 20th Jul
life isn't stable enough for me atm to be running something
[TWC] freez 20th Jul
how abote and event hobbs
[TWC] dinoscool3 20th Jul
Sign up for the OP people, can’t move a tank without drivers!
[TWC] Danny 20th Jul
like a butter
[TWC] Hobbs 19th Jul
No worries mate
Muthatukka 18th Jul
Hey guys - work has been crazy, sorrry for my inactivity, but please don't kick me ... I'll be adding to the ranks on Op day sooner rather than later
[TWC] Hobbs 18th Jul
public time
Countdown
Operation HUNSWICK
0 Days, 0 Hours, 0 Minutes and 0 Seconds
Roster
Newest Players
chase
2 days ago

Raipe
2 days ago

stocky1743
4 days ago

LandonRB_YT (Banned)
4 days ago

Raine
4 days ago