Apply for Membership
Don't forget to vote!
Donate

Donate

Recent Donations
[TWC] Saxon
€0.51 EUR
3 hours ago
[TWC] zurxo
kr200.00 SEK
30th Jun
[TWC] Mr T
€10.00 EUR
20th Jun
[TWC] Grusey
€30.00 EUR
9th Jun
[TWC] Vieira
$10.00 USD
3rd Jun
Next »
Events
Online Members
Ross
Online now

[TWC] Rik
Online now

[TWC] Patty Evans
16 minutes ago
Online Guests: 7
Time Zones

UK

16:24:36

CET

17:24:36

US EST Time

11:24:36

ArmA 3 Sync Errors
Forum » Information and Rules » Technical Difficulties and Solutions
Joined: 27th Sep 2014
Rank: Member
Likes 222
4th Nov 2016

So Basically, when launching arma 3 sync today it told me an unexpected error had occurred. This produced the following log:
http://pastebin.com/x5gz1ETu

Then when proceeding and attempting to connect to repo, another unexpected error gives this log: http://pastebin.com/uh1MJF8t

Have already reinstalled Arma3sync, and updated Java to latest version. Any and all help appreciated, need mah Warrior op! Thanks



Signature Picture
Last Edit: 4th Nov 2016 by Mc_Jazza
Joined: 10th Aug 2013
Rank: Management
Likes 779
4th Nov 2016

Sorry Mc_Jazza I am not going to be able to help you much. Honestly, I would send PM to Alkali if it doesn't fix itself by reinstalling.
Joined: 10th Mar 2015
Rank: Public Player
Likes 491
4th Nov 2016

Same issue happened to me. Updating Arma3Sync resolved the issue. The latest Arma3Sync version is 1.5.84. It looks like you are still running 1.5.80 even after reinstalling. Advise you attempt to update from within Arma3Sync itself.
Joined: 27th Sep 2014
Rank: Member
Likes 222
4th Nov 2016

Thanks for pointing that one out cal, unfortunately the problem persists. Updated Logs Respectively:
http://pastebin.com/m3n7T ... CYb
http://pastebin.com/RpVTi ... sUr


Signature Picture
Joined: 10th Mar 2015
Rank: Public Player
Likes 491
4th Nov 2016

After updating, I was prompted to repoint to my Arma3 executable. Were you prompted to do this? If not, go to "Launcher Options" and check your Arma3 executable location is set.
Joined: 27th Sep 2014
Rank: Member
Likes 222
4th Nov 2016

Fixed, while notice despite 'reinstalling' the exe location had persisted, and realised it hadnt actually got rid of its crap when using the uninstaller. So uninstalled, manually deleted remaining A3s files, installed fresh, hasnt thrown any errors in the previous two stages. Thanks for your help!


Signature Picture
Forum » Information and Rules » Technical Difficulties and Solutions
Please login or register to reply.
Chat Box
[TWC] Vieira 11th Jul
Sign for op you cunts
[TWC] Mallas 11th Jul
Join now for pre-op!
[TWC] Hobbs 11th Jul
nice
Bio Junior 11th Jul
Guys I'll return to operations once I'm over with exams, so after the 15th I'm back!
[TWC] Bosenator 6th Jul
F TS
[TWC] nickthegreek 5th Jul
Pub tonight
Countdown
Operation RHEA
6 Days, 1 Hour, 55 Minutes and 24 Seconds
Newest Players
Ivan Dimitrius
2 hours ago

DMan00
19 hours ago

Shakertom
4 days ago

shakertom
4 days ago

ProfHorse
3rd Jul
Roster