Apply for Membership
Don't forget to vote!
Donate

Donate

Recent Donations
Function
£5.00 GBP
6th Aug
[TWC] Sarge
$6.66 USD
2nd Aug
[TWC] Raft
£10.00 GBP
20th Jul
[TWC] Mr T
€10.00 EUR
20th Jul
[TWC] Bosenator
$5.55 USD
7th Jul
Next »
Events
Online Members
[TWC] TooTall
Online now

[TWC] Bosenator
Online now

[TWC] Grusey
18 minutes ago

[TWC] Draig
20 minutes ago

[TWC] Hobbs
21 minutes ago

[TWC] Robot
23 minutes ago

[TWC] Aleyboy
46 minutes ago

[TWC] jayman
56 minutes ago
Online Guests: 12
Time Zones

UK

13:53:36

UTC

14:53:36

US EST Time

08:53:36

ArmA 3 Sync Errors
Forum » Information and Rules » Technical Difficulties and Solutions
Joined: 27th Sep 2014
Rank: Member
Likes 219
4th Nov 2016

So Basically, when launching arma 3 sync today it told me an unexpected error had occurred. This produced the following log:
http://pastebin.com/x5gz1ETu

Then when proceeding and attempting to connect to repo, another unexpected error gives this log: http://pastebin.com/uh1MJF8t

Have already reinstalled Arma3sync, and updated Java to latest version. Any and all help appreciated, need mah Warrior op! Thanks



Signature Picture
Last Edit: 4th Nov 2016 by Mc_Jazza
Joined: 10th Aug 2013
Rank: Management
Likes 771
4th Nov 2016

Sorry Mc_Jazza I am not going to be able to help you much. Honestly, I would send PM to Alkali if it doesn't fix itself by reinstalling.
Joined: 10th Mar 2015
Rank: Public Player
Likes 491
4th Nov 2016

Same issue happened to me. Updating Arma3Sync resolved the issue. The latest Arma3Sync version is 1.5.84. It looks like you are still running 1.5.80 even after reinstalling. Advise you attempt to update from within Arma3Sync itself.
Joined: 27th Sep 2014
Rank: Member
Likes 219
4th Nov 2016

Thanks for pointing that one out cal, unfortunately the problem persists. Updated Logs Respectively:
http://pastebin.com/m3n7T ... CYb
http://pastebin.com/RpVTi ... sUr


Signature Picture
Joined: 10th Mar 2015
Rank: Public Player
Likes 491
4th Nov 2016

After updating, I was prompted to repoint to my Arma3 executable. Were you prompted to do this? If not, go to "Launcher Options" and check your Arma3 executable location is set.
Joined: 27th Sep 2014
Rank: Member
Likes 219
4th Nov 2016

Fixed, while notice despite 'reinstalling' the exe location had persisted, and realised it hadnt actually got rid of its crap when using the uninstaller. So uninstalled, manually deleted remaining A3s files, installed fresh, hasnt thrown any errors in the previous two stages. Thanks for your help!


Signature Picture
Forum » Information and Rules » Technical Difficulties and Solutions
Please login or register to reply.
Chat Box
[TWC] Lemon_Pizza 19th Aug
aye
[TWC] Aleyboy 19th Aug
More public tonight, 1900!
[TWC] Bosenator 19th Aug
Mods update going out
[TWC] Hobbs 19th Aug
this is the inspiration for our Ruha siege mission: https://www.youtube.com/w ... atch?v=eH5Zy9bAtew
[TWC] Hobbs 18th Aug
good times, cheers gents
[TWC] Aleyboy 18th Aug
Rosche Domi as British inf, join public!
[TWC] Theo Papas 18th Aug
hell ye
[TWC] Aleyboy 18th Aug
Public tonight? Maybe 7ish?
Countdown
Operation CHARLEMAGNE
4 Days, 4 Hours, 26 Minutes and 24 Seconds
Newest Players
Axelsson
2 days ago

Calzaph
6 days ago

Dzuby
12th Aug

redwolf2077
9th Aug

Price
9th Aug
Roster