Apply for Membership
Don't forget to vote!
Donate

Donate

Recent Donations
[TWC] Mr T
€5.00 EUR
2 days ago
[TWC] Crow
£10.00 GBP
6 days ago
[TWC] Patty Evans
$5.00 USD
6 days ago
[TWC] Rik
€2.50 EUR
14th Jun
Dee
€0.90 EUR
27th May
Next »
Online Members
[TWC] Harry
Online now
Online Guests: 26
Events
Time Zones

UK BST

06:02:32

US EST Time

01:02:32

UTC

07:02:32

ArmA 3 Sync Errors
Forum » Information and Rules » Technical Difficulties and Solutions
Joined: 27th Sep 2014
Rank: Member
Likes 195
4th Nov 2016

So Basically, when launching arma 3 sync today it told me an unexpected error had occurred. This produced the following log:
http://pastebin.com/x5gz1ETu

Then when proceeding and attempting to connect to repo, another unexpected error gives this log: http://pastebin.com/uh1MJF8t

Have already reinstalled Arma3sync, and updated Java to latest version. Any and all help appreciated, need mah Warrior op! Thanks



Signature Picture
Last Edit: 4th Nov 2016 by Mc_Jazza
Joined: 10th Aug 2013
Rank: Management
Likes 699
4th Nov 2016

Sorry Mc_Jazza I am not going to be able to help you much. Honestly, I would send PM to Alkali if it doesn't fix itself by reinstalling.
Joined: 10th Mar 2015
Rank: Member
Likes 491
4th Nov 2016

Same issue happened to me. Updating Arma3Sync resolved the issue. The latest Arma3Sync version is 1.5.84. It looks like you are still running 1.5.80 even after reinstalling. Advise you attempt to update from within Arma3Sync itself.
Joined: 27th Sep 2014
Rank: Member
Likes 195
4th Nov 2016

Thanks for pointing that one out cal, unfortunately the problem persists. Updated Logs Respectively:
http://pastebin.com/m3n7T ... CYb
http://pastebin.com/RpVTi ... sUr


Signature Picture
Joined: 10th Mar 2015
Rank: Member
Likes 491
4th Nov 2016

After updating, I was prompted to repoint to my Arma3 executable. Were you prompted to do this? If not, go to "Launcher Options" and check your Arma3 executable location is set.
Joined: 27th Sep 2014
Rank: Member
Likes 195
4th Nov 2016

Fixed, while notice despite 'reinstalling' the exe location had persisted, and realised it hadnt actually got rid of its crap when using the uninstaller. So uninstalled, manually deleted remaining A3s files, installed fresh, hasnt thrown any errors in the previous two stages. Thanks for your help!


Signature Picture
Forum » Information and Rules » Technical Difficulties and Solutions
Please login or register to reply.
Chat Box
Theo Papas 20:24
Public is on (:
[TWC] Aleyboy 19:58
Ill be on soon
Condoxy 19:44
public
[TWC] Hobbs 15:20
absolutely, lets say 7pm to start
Theo Papas 22nd Jun
yeah
[TWC] Mc_Jazza 22nd Jun
Friday night - pub night, right?
Theo Papas 21st Jun
oof
[TWC] Lukey 21st Jun
Oh?
[TWC] Mr T 21st Jun
4 votes from top spot ...you know what to do
[TWC] freez 21st Jun
sign up then
[TWC] DerpyDays 21st Jun
school is over for me i can finally play some arma ops with twc
[TWC] Lukey 20th Jun
Truth!
[TWC] Bosenator 20th Jun
heroes too
[TWC] Bosenator 20th Jun
Lukey: not all hereos wear capes, but they do wield Thompsons.
Theo Papas 20th Jun
public is on
Condoxy 20th Jun
i will be on around 9 if no training
Theo Papas 20th Jun
6pm?
Notepid 20th Jun
Pew pew
[TWC] Hobbs 20th Jun
public tonight, finishing off clafghan
Countdown
Operation DYNAMO
0 Days, 12 Hours, 17 Minutes and 28 Seconds
Roster
Newest Players
poszti
12 hours ago

Leachy
1 day ago

EnrikoKiuru
1 day ago

TomH730
2 days ago

CrazyLemon42
3 days ago