Apply for Membership
Don't forget to vote!
Donate

Donate

Recent Donations
[TWC] Fro
€5.00 EUR
3 days ago
[TWC] spartan297
£5.00 GBP
24th Nov
[TWC] Joery
€5.00 EUR
11th Nov
[TWC] Fro
€5.00 EUR
3rd Nov
[TWC] Patty Evans
€2.00 EUR
25th Oct
Next »
Events
Online Members
[TWC] Bosenator
35 minutes ago
Online Guests: 25
Time Zones

UK

05:45:55

US EST Time

01:45:55

UTC

06:45:55

ArmA 3 Sync Errors
Forum » Information and Rules » Technical Difficulties and Solutions
Joined: 27th Sep 2014
Rank: Member
Likes 209
4th Nov 2016

So Basically, when launching arma 3 sync today it told me an unexpected error had occurred. This produced the following log:
http://pastebin.com/x5gz1ETu

Then when proceeding and attempting to connect to repo, another unexpected error gives this log: http://pastebin.com/uh1MJF8t

Have already reinstalled Arma3sync, and updated Java to latest version. Any and all help appreciated, need mah Warrior op! Thanks



Signature Picture
Last Edit: 4th Nov 2016 by Mc_Jazza
Joined: 10th Aug 2013
Rank: Management
Likes 727
4th Nov 2016

Sorry Mc_Jazza I am not going to be able to help you much. Honestly, I would send PM to Alkali if it doesn't fix itself by reinstalling.
Joined: 10th Mar 2015
Rank: Inactive Member
Likes 491
4th Nov 2016

Same issue happened to me. Updating Arma3Sync resolved the issue. The latest Arma3Sync version is 1.5.84. It looks like you are still running 1.5.80 even after reinstalling. Advise you attempt to update from within Arma3Sync itself.
Joined: 27th Sep 2014
Rank: Member
Likes 209
4th Nov 2016

Thanks for pointing that one out cal, unfortunately the problem persists. Updated Logs Respectively:
http://pastebin.com/m3n7T ... CYb
http://pastebin.com/RpVTi ... sUr


Signature Picture
Joined: 10th Mar 2015
Rank: Inactive Member
Likes 491
4th Nov 2016

After updating, I was prompted to repoint to my Arma3 executable. Were you prompted to do this? If not, go to "Launcher Options" and check your Arma3 executable location is set.
Joined: 27th Sep 2014
Rank: Member
Likes 209
4th Nov 2016

Fixed, while notice despite 'reinstalling' the exe location had persisted, and realised it hadnt actually got rid of its crap when using the uninstaller. So uninstalled, manually deleted remaining A3s files, installed fresh, hasnt thrown any errors in the previous two stages. Thanks for your help!


Signature Picture
Forum » Information and Rules » Technical Difficulties and Solutions
Please login or register to reply.
Chat Box
[TWC] Lukey 17:58
A rare spotted Jefro
[TWC] Danny 14th Dec
Thanks, Jefro. We miss you dude ;-;
[TWC] Theo Papas 14th Dec
thx (:
JEFRO 14th Dec
MERRY X MAS GANG , sorry i havnt been on in months been busy with work , mostly weekends not gettin home till 11ish ...but hey i will be back sooon ...i hope u lot enjoy the festive period im still checkin the site when i can ...and any pvp yet ? hmmmmm
[TWC] Theo Papas 14th Dec
public tonight again?
[TWC] Theo Papas 13th Dec
Public is on!
[TWC] Danny 13th Dec
Need someone on public just for five minutes.
[TWC] Mc_Jazza 13th Dec
I'm keen
[TWC] jayman 13th Dec
I would but I think if I play public two days in a row I'll burst into flames
[TWC] Bosenator 13th Dec
Public @ 7pm UK time
[TWC] Crabb 13th Dec
64 PLAYER VERDUN IN HAPPENING IN A HUGE UPDATE
[TWC] Danny 13th Dec
Maybe i'll be on, no promises
[TWC] Theo Papas 13th Dec
Public tonight?
[TWC] Mc_Jazza 12th Dec
Sounds good!
[TWC] Bosenator 12th Dec
I will be on again tonight at 7pm UK time.
[TWC] Bosenator 11th Dec
Poppin on in 10
[TWC] Lemon_Pizza 11th Dec
yes
[TWC] Bosenator 10th Dec
Public again tonight?
[TWC] Saxon 10th Dec
Wow Crow we'll just RP that you have a parrot on your shoulder
[TWC] Lemon_Pizza 9th Dec
i got some beers so what about some proper pub tonight
Countdown
Operation BANSHEE
0 Days, 12 Hours, 34 Minutes and 5 Seconds
Roster
Newest Players
Crawford
2 days ago

A.thor
2 days ago

ObviouslyAme
2 days ago

Austin
6 days ago

Connor
6 days ago