Apply for Membership
Don't forget to vote!
Donate

Donate

Recent Donations
Function
£5.00 GBP
6th Aug
[TWC] Sarge
$6.66 USD
2nd Aug
[TWC] Raft
£10.00 GBP
20th Jul
[TWC] Mr T
€10.00 EUR
20th Jul
[TWC] Bosenator
$5.55 USD
7th Jul
Next »
Events
Online Members
[TWC] Rik
Online now

[TWC] Hobbs
Online now

[TWC] zurxo
Online now

[TWC] Crabb
Online now

[TWC] lockoncap
24 minutes ago

[TWC] Theo Papas
52 minutes ago

[TWC] Lukey
54 minutes ago
Online Guests: 7
Time Zones

UK

12:48:18

UTC

13:48:18

US EST Time

07:48:18

FPS Drops in Arma 3
Forum » Information and Rules » Technical Difficulties and Solutions
Joined: 21st Jul 2013
Rank: Public Player
Likes 2
21st Jul 2016

Specs
i5 6600k Oc to 4.4Ghz (CPU)
R9 280x (GPU)
Gigabyte z170x Gaming 6 (motherboard)
16 GB DDR4 at 2133mhz  (ram)
2tb hard drive + 1tb hard drive for storage
Windows 10

I'm pretty sure that I am not the only one that has this problem, and that this is probably a pointless post as its simply just a problem with Arma 3 engine, but oh well its worth at least asking. 

My main problem is that while playing Arma 3 my fps can go anywhere from 90 down to 24, just because of looking in a different direction, no matter my settings or launch perimeters.  It is also not a cpu/gpu bottleneck as my cpu usage peaks at about 70% on rare occasion and is usally just around 40%-60%, while my gpu never reaches 90% and can drop as low as 20%.

Here is a video I made showing the problem:


So does anyone have any ideas on what I could do to possibly fix this? Or is it just something I'm stuck with because Arma engine is Arma engine.

-Thanks, Zack

P.S. Sorry to bother everyone with my petty problems.

Last Edit: 21st Jul 2016 by Zeus
Joined: 23rd Feb 2014
Rank: Public Player
Likes 594
21st Jul 2016

Joined: 21st Jul 2013
Rank: Public Player
Likes 2
21st Jul 2016

Oh god I am a tool. Should be fixed now
Joined: 23rd Feb 2014
Rank: Public Player
Likes 594
21st Jul 2016

I think thats just arma for you, its rendering more stuff so your FPS is obviously gonna drop. Not too sure why your system doesn't try harder tho
Joined: 21st Jul 2013
Rank: Public Player
Likes 2
21st Jul 2016

Yeah, I would have no problem if that was my fps because my cpu/gpu was being maxed out, but since neither of them are being maxed out, its just kinda annoying that my fps sometimes drops so low. Oh well at least its still above 30fps the majority of the time.
Joined: 21st Jan 2014
Rank: Public Player
Likes 446
21st Jul 2016

I dare say this is simply ARMA? I have experienced the same performance mysteries, with my rig being in about the same league as yours.

In your video it seems linked to how FAR you can see? Dropping view distance may help if you value frames higher than distance?
Joined: 23rd Feb 2014
Rank: Public Player
Likes 594
21st Jul 2016

Depending upon how much you like trees you could turn off ATOC as well, that may help
Joined: 21st Jul 2013
Rank: Public Player
Likes 2
21st Jul 2016

Thanks for the tips guys, I will try them out and see if they make a difference.

EDIT: After doing some testing, in singleplayer/editor on the same map at that same location, the game has no problem maxing out my GPU and I get 90fps+ looking at the area (the same area in the video where I drop down to 30fps). Turning Atoc off and lowering the view distance just gained a couple fps and isn't worth the visual degrade. I guess it's just down to it being multiplayer (due to scripts, the engine and whatnot), as no matter what i do the fps does not increase in multiplayer.
Last Edit: 21st Jul 2016 by Zeus
Joined: 4th Mar 2016
Rank: Public Player
Likes 42
22nd Jul 2016

Welcome to Arma. And if that's Zargabad then you probably couldn't have chosen a worse(r) map for testing your FPS. Zargabad consists of a FPS blackhole, no one has ever survived its wrath. Forget about it, your PC is fine.
Joined: 26th Jun 2014
Rank: Public Player
Likes 29
22nd Jul 2016

Documents->ArmA 3->ArmA3.cfg
Open ArmA3.cfg using notepad and change these values.
GPU_MaxFramesAhead=1;
GPU_DetectedFramesAhead=1;
It will make the game smoother. Thank me later.


Have to try and you won't have to fail,
If you're afraid to fly then i guess you never will,
You hide behind your walls of maybe nevers,
Forgetting that there's something more than just knowing better,
Your mistakes do not define you now they tell you who you're not,
You've got to live this life you're given like it's the only one you've got,

Last Edit: 22nd Jul 2016 by K. "Gh0$t" Argarey
Forum » Information and Rules » Technical Difficulties and Solutions
Please login or register to reply.
Chat Box
[TWC] Bosenator 11:19
Otherwise, we can go through some Mallocs
[TWC] Bosenator 11:19
If you're not, you should, generally fixes that issue
[TWC] Bosenator 11:18
Hey Keniz, do you run x64? I saw that you crashed a few times
[TWC] Theo Papas 00:48
Awesome op guys! Thanks!
[TWC] Hobbs 17th Aug
if it's full, just sign up as reserve and you'll get a slot on the night
[TWC] Chaza 17th Aug
Plus more can be added!
[TWC] Chaza 17th Aug
Even though the role sheet appears full, you can still sign up. There is a 2ic, Gunner and rifleman slot!
[TWC] Hobbs 17th Aug
Active protection system you tit XD
[TWC] zurxo 17th Aug
But Hobbs, that's a tank not an apc /s
[TWC] Hobbs 17th Aug
Fighting against APS in public: https://www.youtube.com/w ... amp;feature=youtu.be
[TWC] Keniz 16th Aug
Hey guys... i've just installed a m.2 ssd and made a completely clean OS on it, instaling ARMA asap + I hope I'll be able to migrate the mods
[TWC] Hobbs 16th Aug
public time, join us
[TWC] Crabb 16th Aug
but sign up for the op, it would make me feel good about myself
[TWC] Crabb 16th Aug
NO SARGE
[TWC] Hobbs 16th Aug
Public tonight I'll be on around 7
[TWC] Sarge 15th Aug
Sign up for the op. Best ops around for kilometers
[TWC] Chaza 15th Aug
<===
[TWC] Chaza 15th Aug
VOTE YOU PLEBS
[TWC] Bosenator 15th Aug
now that i fixed it >
Countdown
Operation GRAPPLE
0 Days, 0 Hours, 0 Minutes and 0 Seconds
Newest Players
Calzaph
4 days ago

Dzuby
6 days ago

redwolf2077
9th Aug

Price
9th Aug

Function
6th Aug
Roster