Apply for Membership
Don't forget to vote!
Donate

Donate

Recent Donations
Function
£5.00 GBP
6th Aug
[TWC] Sarge
$6.66 USD
2nd Aug
[TWC] Raft
£10.00 GBP
20th Jul
[TWC] Mr T
€10.00 EUR
20th Jul
[TWC] Bosenator
$5.55 USD
7th Jul
Next »
Events
Online Members
[TWC] Bosenator
Online now

[TWC] Rik
Online now

[TWC] jayman
Online now

[TWC] Hobbs
Online now

[TWC] Theo Papas
19 minutes ago

[TWC] Robot
23 minutes ago

[TWC] zurxo
29 minutes ago

Ozys98
34 minutes ago

[TWC] Grusey
39 minutes ago

[TWC] Alkali
42 minutes ago
Online Guests: 22
Time Zones

UK

22:23:03

UTC

23:23:03

US EST Time

17:23:03

I messed up
Forum » Information and Rules » Technical Difficulties and Solutions
Joined: 26th Jun 2014
Rank: Public Player
Likes 29
1st Jul 2016

(Solved) Alright, I know most people will be like "this guy always has something wrong with his PC". I messed up.
I was playing ArmA 3 on a public server and then my ArmA crashed. I accessed the crash log and the last log was "ran out of memory" so I thought may be installing a new RAM will be a good idea.
I opened my cabinet, installed the RAM, reconnected the PC. When it tried to boot it up nothing happened. Just a green light flashed everytime I hit the power button just after reconnecting the power supply. I thought it was CMOS so I removed CMOS and tried to boot it up. No improvement. Interchanged the RAMs in their respective slots and fired the PC up. Now CPU starts and I can see the components working (all the fans and stuff) but the monitor immediately switches to "power saving mode". I tried at least 20 times to reconnect the power cable. I changed the power cable. Nothing works.
I still have a lot of mods to download. (12.81 GB though I told one of my friends to download 7.7GB cup_terrain_core so I can get the mods on time. That leaves me with 4-5GBs of mods). I planned to download the remaining 4-5GBs of mods by leaving my PC for overnight downloading (Getting 60-80Kbps. FML)
Conclusion - Need help with my PC. Status on Saturday night OP - Uncertain.

Sorry to bother. AGAIN


Have to try and you won't have to fail,
If you're afraid to fly then i guess you never will,
You hide behind your walls of maybe nevers,
Forgetting that there's something more than just knowing better,
Your mistakes do not define you now they tell you who you're not,
You've got to live this life you're given like it's the only one you've got,

Last Edit: 1st Jul 2016 by K. "Gh0$t" Argarey
Joined: 23rd Feb 2014
Rank: Public Player
Likes 594
1st Jul 2016

Try putting one stick of RAM in and seeing if it boots? If it doesn't try another one.
Joined: 26th Jun 2014
Rank: Public Player
Likes 29
1st Jul 2016

Worked Marry me, mate :* (No homo) You just saved my ass from another day of humiliation for me from my mom. You are the real MVP


Have to try and you won't have to fail,
If you're afraid to fly then i guess you never will,
You hide behind your walls of maybe nevers,
Forgetting that there's something more than just knowing better,
Your mistakes do not define you now they tell you who you're not,
You've got to live this life you're given like it's the only one you've got,

Joined: 23rd Feb 2014
Rank: Public Player
Likes 594
1st Jul 2016

No worries haha, same thing happened to me.
Joined: 31st May 2013
Rank: Member
Likes 1387
2nd Jul 2016

As somone who works with £200 laptops to £5000 servers - It's always the ram...


Arma Pacis Fulcra - Armed Strength for Peace

Joined: 3rd Oct 2015
Rank: Public Player
Likes 89
2nd Jul 2016

Always the ram except of when it can be everything else.

An example, If i disconnect my pc for an hour then try to turn it back on it wont show me anything but black screen. That has to do with my CMOS and my Graphics cards power programs. Remove the CMOS battery wait a couple mins and place it back in gives me access again, Now problem is i have to set up again a few of my BIOS settings for profiles and OC. Thats ok how many times can this happen you would say...  Well happens every couple months on clean up day.


Pro Aris et Focis.
Si vis pacem, para bellum!

Forum » Information and Rules » Technical Difficulties and Solutions
Please login or register to reply.
Chat Box
[TWC] Hobbs 17:13
if it's full, just sign up as reserve and you'll get a slot on the night
[TWC] Chaza 16:24
Plus more can be added!
[TWC] Chaza 16:24
Even though the role sheet appears full, you can still sign up. There is a 2ic, Gunner and rifleman slot!
[TWC] Hobbs 11:06
Active protection system you tit XD
[TWC] zurxo 10:05
But Hobbs, that's a tank not an apc /s
[TWC] Hobbs 17th Aug
Fighting against APS in public: https://www.youtube.com/w ... amp;feature=youtu.be
[TWC] Keniz 16th Aug
Hey guys... i've just installed a m.2 ssd and made a completely clean OS on it, instaling ARMA asap + I hope I'll be able to migrate the mods
[TWC] Hobbs 16th Aug
public time, join us
[TWC] Crabb 16th Aug
but sign up for the op, it would make me feel good about myself
[TWC] Crabb 16th Aug
NO SARGE
[TWC] Hobbs 16th Aug
Public tonight I'll be on around 7
[TWC] Sarge 15th Aug
Sign up for the op. Best ops around for kilometers
[TWC] Chaza 15th Aug
<===
[TWC] Chaza 15th Aug
VOTE YOU PLEBS
[TWC] Bosenator 15th Aug
now that i fixed it >
[TWC] Bosenator 15th Aug
all good
[TWC] Hobbs 15th Aug
@bose the functions with the janky semicolons came from a config eventhandler where they don't accept new lines, I forgot to separate them out when returning to the civilised world of functions, soz
[TWC] Bosenator 15th Aug
aka "bose will fix it, if it isn't"
[TWC] Fro 15th Aug
"I'm sure it's fine" - Famous last words
Countdown
Operation GRAPPLE
0 Days, 0 Hours, 0 Minutes and 0 Seconds
Newest Players
Calzaph
4 days ago

Dzuby
5 days ago

redwolf2077
9th Aug

Price
9th Aug

Function
6th Aug
Roster