Apply for Membership
Don't forget to vote!
Donate

Donate

Recent Donations
[TWC] Mr T
€5.00 EUR
11 hours ago
[TWC] Raft
£10.00 GBP
25th Aug
[TWC] namioo
$1.11 USD
17th Aug
[TWC] Aleyboy
€30.00 EUR
13th Aug
[TWC] Fro
€7.50 EUR
5th Aug
Next »
Events
Online Members
Erect Elmo
Online now

[TWC] zurxo
17 minutes ago

[TWC] Grusey
20 minutes ago

[TWC] Bosenator
25 minutes ago

[TWC] Hobbs
40 minutes ago

sirboes
40 minutes ago
Online Guests: 17
Time Zones

UK BST

02:29:45

US EST Time

21:29:45

UTC

03:29:45

Kicked Battleye: Client not responding
Forum » Information and Rules » Technical Difficulties and Solutions
Joined: 17th Sep 2016
Rank: Public Player
Likes 10
20th Sep 2016

Does anyone know how to fix the problem of when I load into the public server I get kicked as soon as I spawn because battleye isn't working properly?

I have tried to fix it myself with no luck, things I've tried:
-updating battleye manually and automatically
-reinstalling the whole game
-turning off my firewall on my computer
-changing the privileges of some of the battleye files to full access
-even a different router (it was an older one though)

Does any one know how to fix it because I cant get on the public server at all, thanks.


“A perfect tactical plan is like a unicorn because anyone can tell you what one looks like, but no one has actually ever seen one.” (Unknown)

Joined: 12th Feb 2014
Rank: Member
Likes 145
20th Sep 2016

Make sure that you select arma3battleye.exe as the executable in Arma3Sync. Also, are you able to join any other servers with Battleye enabled?
Joined: 17th Sep 2016
Rank: Public Player
Likes 10
20th Sep 2016

Battleye works on a couple of other servers that I've been on and I may try a few more tonight to see if I find any others with the same problem. I have looked on the battleye website to see if there is a solution on there and the say it's probably because your router's firmware is out of date, but my router is definitely up to date (it is an old one though) so I'm thinking of buying a new on to replace and see if that works.

https://www.battleye.com/ ... support/faq/


“A perfect tactical plan is like a unicorn because anyone can tell you what one looks like, but no one has actually ever seen one.” (Unknown)

Joined: 22nd Jul 2015
Rank: Member
Likes 122
20th Sep 2016

Are you tabbing out when loading in?
When i do that, i get that error.


Rik: "Jayman, what's your excuse?"

Jayman: "I made a sandwich."

Cause sandwiches are more important than an OP.

Joined: 17th Sep 2016
Rank: Public Player
Likes 10
20th Sep 2016

I don't think so, I'll make sure to do that tonight as well.


“A perfect tactical plan is like a unicorn because anyone can tell you what one looks like, but no one has actually ever seen one.” (Unknown)

Joined: 12th May 2013
Rank: Public Player
Likes 390
20th Sep 2016

If you have time get on TS and I will try to help you out. Just moove to the Help desk or send me a poke.


"The night is dark and full of terrors"

-{ Timme }-

Joined: 17th Sep 2016
Rank: Public Player
Likes 10
20th Sep 2016

i finally got in!!!!

i found out that i have to load up the game from arma3sync then when it kicks me click close on the notification so it goes back to the main start screen of arma. from there i just searched for the server and joined it and it worked! im not sure if it will work normally from now on or I'll have to do the same thing each time but as long as i can join its good.

thanks for all the help


“A perfect tactical plan is like a unicorn because anyone can tell you what one looks like, but no one has actually ever seen one.” (Unknown)

Joined: 3rd Oct 2015
Rank: Public Player
Likes 89
21st Sep 2016

It seems like you missed a step on the guide OR you need administration privileges to your a3sync.


Pro Aris et Focis.
Si vis pacem, para bellum!

Forum » Information and Rules » Technical Difficulties and Solutions
Please login or register to reply.
Chat Box
[TWC] Bosenator 22:43
Post-OP public going on
[TWC] Bosenator 18:33
Hey guys, tonight we're on our backup operations server due to a fault with bravo. Load repos as normal, but connect to: alpha.twcrew.eu | 2312
[TWC] Mr T 15:28
PSA check your ww2 repo is updated by opening the WW2 repo and check files, The repositories screen did not show that the ww2 repo needed updating even though it did.
[TWC] Rik 14:26
Pre-operation test at 17:00 UK time, you should attend to make sure you can join just fine!
[TWC] Mc_Jazza 13:48
Don't forget to vote! We're down in 6th atm
[TWC] Chaza 21st Sep
Public time. Lets trry and beat 22 that we had last weeek!
[TWC] Danny 21st Sep
Im already there planning, ready for tonight. Feel free to join, i'll gladly hear your opinion and such.
Alex Macca 21st Sep
whos getting on public then
[TWC] Aleyboy 21st Sep
Public usually starts around 1800/1900GMT
LessThanDave 21st Sep
hey guys, what's the best time to get on the public server tonight?
[TWC] Rik 21st Sep
Don't be dissuaded by a full rolesheet, there will be spots if you sign up as a reserve
[TWC] Chaza 21st Sep
One more slot woo!
[TWC] Danny 20th Sep
B A N N E D
[TWC] Hobbs 20th Sep
School's important, we'll be here when you're sorted
Marinov 19th Sep
Sorry for not being on lately school is taking a toll on me
[TWC] Rik 19th Sep
For everyone attending the operation, make sure you have the WW2 repository installed & up to date
[TWC] Condoxy 19th Sep
public tonight
Erect Elmo 18th Sep
i have forgotten how to register for an opp
[TWC] Rik 17th Sep
I for one, welcome our new Robot overlords.
[TWC] Hobbs 17th Sep
Everything that follows is a result of what you see here
Countdown
Operation WHIRLOW
0 Days, 0 Hours, 0 Minutes and 0 Seconds
Roster
Newest Players
sirboes
1 hour ago

spartan297
16 hours ago

Dan
3 days ago

Bob
4 days ago

Lemon_Pizza
6 days ago